Privacy policy

General

BEWiSynbra Group AB (publ), reg. no. 556520-0028 (“BEWiSynbra”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to feel safe when we process your personal data. This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains how we ensure that your personal data are handled in compliance with applicable legislation.

We use your personal data to enable us to operate our business and meet our obligations and responsibilities to you, applicable laws and directives, and good industry practice. This Privacy Notice applies to you as a subscriber to our press releases, job applicant or contact person of one our collaborative partners, customers, suppliers or investors.

Personal data controller

BEWiSynbra is the personal data controller for the processing of your personal data and is responsible for ensuring that the processing is carried out in accordance with applicable legislation. You will find our contact details at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Our processing of your personal data

If you are a contact person of one of our collaborative partners, customers, suppliers or investors

BEWiSynbra processes your contact details, such as name, job title email, phone number and address in order to effectively manage our contract and our business relationship with the company or organisation that you act on behalf of, and, where applicable, for the establishment and defence of legal claims. We process your personal data on the basis of our and your employer’s legitimate interests for the performance and management of the contract or to safeguard our legal interests. For the purpose to administrate the agreement, the data will be retained as long as the contract is in force, or such longer period as required by law. Thereafter we retain the data for 10 years in order for us to be able to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims.

If you apply for a job position at BEWiSynbra through our website or otherwise

BEWiSynbra usually collects personal data directly from you when you apply for a job with us. We may also collect personal data about you from third parties during our recruitment process. We collect data:

  • Through emails sent to and from BEWiSynbra
  • Through interviews or other forms of assessment
  • From your references
  • From prior employers, after informing you that we are doing so

We may also collect or receive information about you from other sources, such as

  • Public registers
  • Social media platforms, such as Facebook and Instagram.

Processing is necessary prior to entering into an employment contract with you, e.g. for the administration of your application, managing the recruitment process and to assess and confirm your suitability for employment.

We also need to process personal data to comply with our legal obligations under applicable legislation, such as labour law, and to respond to your request to exercise your rights under the GDPR.

Finally, processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, such as the Discrimination Act.

If we employ you, any relevant personal data collected during your pre-employment period will become part of your personnel records and will be retained in accordance with our privacy notice for employees.

If we do not employ you and you have given us your consent to stay in our recruitment database, we will retain your personal data to consider you for future employment opportunities based on your consent.

If you subscribe to our press releases

BEWiSynbra will process your e-mail address when you subscribe to receive our press releases. In this case, processing of your personal data is based on your consent. You will be able to unsubscribe from this mailing list at any time, in which case we will delete your e-mail address from our systems.

Marketing

We may market our business operations and invite you to events. We base this processing on a legitimate interest, as we assess that our interest in sending to you general or segmented marketing overrides your interest in protection of your privacy.

For company take-overs

We may process your personal data in case of a company take-over or restructuring of BEWiSynbra. We base this processing on a legitimate interest, as we assess that our interest in enabling a take-over or restructuring process overrides your interest in protection of your privacy. This presupposes the acquiring company being in a similar line of business as BEWiSynbra. If BEWiSynbra ceases to exist, e.g. by way of a merger, winding-up or bankruptcy, your personal data will be erased as long as they are not required to be retained for compliance with a legal obligation.

If BEWiSynbra is acquired by an acquiring company or is split-up in connection with a restructuring, your personal data will be retained and processed by the acquiring company in accordance with this Privacy Notice, if you are not given information stating otherwise in connection with the take-over.

If you visit our website

Our website uses cookies. By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on our website and further information about cookies.

You can read BEWiSynbra’s Cookie Policy here: Cookie Policy

Where do your personal data come from?

The personal data that we use about you are data that you have provided us with. We may also collect data from other sources, such as suppliers and authorities.

For how long do we retain your personal data?

We retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we originally gathered them in accordance with this Privacy Notice (please see Section 3). When we no longer need to retain your data, we will remove them from our systems, databases and backups. We may also need to retain your personal data for other reasons, e.g. to comply with legal requirements or to safeguard our legal interests or any other important public interest. The retention time depends on the context and cannot in all cases be specified in advance.

With whom do we share your personal data?

BEWiSynbra may disclose your personal data to a third party, such as IT providers and companies with which we have a business relationship for the purpose of providing our services. We will therefore share your data with Cision AB for the distribution of press releases to our subscribers.

In certain circumstances, we may also need to disclose data upon the request of authorities or to third parties in connection with court proceedings or other similar processes on the basis of our legitimate interests to prevent and detect criminal activity and to represent our interests during processes. We will not sell your personal data to anyone else. 

Where do we process your personal data?

Your personal data is always processed by BEWiSynbra within the EU/EEA.

Your rights

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when you have given your consent for a specific type of processing. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your personal data for the purpose for which you had given your consent and will erase the personal data that was being processed only on the basis of consent.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain information about which personal data we hold about you and how we process these data. You also have the right to be provided with a copy of this information.

Right to rectification and erasure

You have the right to have any inaccurate data corrected and completed. In certain circumstances, you also have the right to have your personal data erased, for example, if the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were originally collected.

Right to object and right to restrict processing

You have the right to object to your data being used for direct marketing purposes and where we are relying on the lawful basis of legitimate interest for the processing of the data. You also have the right to request the restriction of your personal data, e.g. if you consider that the data are inaccurate.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data that you have provided us with when our lawful basis for processing is consent or for the performance of a contract. The data are provided in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and you also have the right to request that the data are transmitted to another data controller, where this is technically feasible.

Complaints

If you believe that your personal data are being processed in breach of the applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

We protect your personal data

We want you to feel confident at all times about providing us with your personal data. BEWiSynbra has therefore taken appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, alterations and erasure. Should a security breach occur that may materially impact you or your personal data, e.g. when there is a risk of fraud or identity theft, we will contact you to tell you what you can do to mitigate potential adverse effects of the breach.

Changes to this privacy notice

BEWiSynbra has the right at any time to make changes to this Privacy Notice. When we make changes that are not purely formatting or typographical error corrections, we will inform you clearly of these changes and what they mean for you before they become effective. 

Contact information

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, our processing of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your rights

BEWiSynbra Group AB (publ)
Gårdsvägen 13169 70 Solna, Sweden
info@bewisynbra.com